EC Logo  words 2

   

 

Thursday 19th Jul 2018

Policies & Website Terms of Use

Enlightened Consultants Privacy Policy

Privacy

Enlightened Consultants respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how Enlightened Consultants Pty Ltd uses, discloses and protects any personal information that you provide or that we collect, when you use this website or that we collect directly from you.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 1 May 2014.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

We will ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

When you access this site, a record of your visit may be kept via site cookies. The logged information will only be used for statistical purposes. Information provided via online forms may be stored in databases. Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

Your e-mail address will be recorded if you send a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Information collected when you visit this website

We may ask you to provide the following information :

Name

Job Title

Organisation

Contact Details, including email address

Demographic information

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

We do not collect any personal information about you through this website, unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an email, or using services or generating content as a registered user.

When you visit the website our servers may collect the following information about your visit:

The address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site that you visited that linked to this website)

Your server’s IP address (a number unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet)

The address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded

The date and time of your visit

This information is collected to assist us to make our website more useful to visitors, to provide us the opportunity to update users on details of our website, to allow us to offer email updates, for access to some resources and articles.No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;

for internal record keeping;

to provide information about events, activities, training, products or other information which we think you may find interesting;

to contact you (by telephone, email, fax or mail)

to customise the website according to your interests.

Protection of Personal Information

All records and personal information are protected by appropriate server security measures. Whilst the website owners have taken all reasonable measures to ensure the privacy and safety of records is maintained, some users may prefer to provide information via telephone or in writing; this can be done via the contact details on the website.

How we use your information

Any information you provide to us about yourself, such as an email address, will only be used for the purpose for which you have given to us. Your information will not be disclosed to another party without your consent.

Providing personal information to Enlightened Consultants

You may provide personal information such as your name, address, organisation and email address, when you use this website and/or send us a message.

Use, disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to Enlightened Consultants will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Enlightened Consultants regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. This privacy policy applies to all users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact Enlightened Consultants at 07 3206 8921.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes;

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info.enlightened.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please write to PO Box 7361, Redland Bay, Queensland, 4165, Australia. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, Company details, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Third Parties and de-Identification of Personal Information

Enlightened Consultants may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our internal business processes. We may share your details or part thereof as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Your information will be appropriately de-identified prior to sharing your information with any third party for any purposes.Enlightened Consultants does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the National Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach, and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Registration

In order to obtain email updates, and some resources and articles, from the Enlightened Consultants web site, users may be required to register. During registration, users are asked for e-mail contact information. This information is used for the sole purpose of sending the information requested.

Statistical Information

Enlightened Consultants may collect statistics about visits to its site. This information does not include personal information but only information about the visit. Enlightened Consultants may collect statistics such as how many people visit its site, users' IP addresses, which pages people visit, from which domains visitors come and which browsers people use. Enlightened Consultants web site may use "cookies," a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies benefit the user by requiring login only once, thereby saving time while on the site. If users reject the cookies, they may be limited in the use of some areas of the site. Demographic information supplied by a subscriber at registration may be combined with site usage data to provide general profiles, (in aggregate non-personally identifiable form), about users and their preferences in the content of the site.

 

Website Terms of Use

The use of the Enlightened Consultants website by a person ("the User") is subject to the following Terms of Use.
1. Purpose and limitations of the Enlightened Consultants website

The information provided on the Enlightened Consultants website is for informational purposes only and must not be relied upon as medical or professional advice.

The website is not intended to be a substitute for medical or professional advice, diagnosis or treatment. You must seek the advice of your own, appropriately qualified, health care professional, before making decisions about your own circumstances. You must not disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking it because of information that you have read on the Enlightened Consultants website, or via any links followed from the Enlightened Consultants website

2. Limitation of Liability

Except as required by law, Enlightened Consultants gives no express or implied warranties in relation to this website. In particular, whilst Enlightened Consultants has taken care in compiling the website, it does not warrant or represent that the material contained in the website is free from errors or omissions, that the website itself is free from any computer viruses or other defects or that the Users' access to the website will be continuous or uninterrupted. Users access the website and rely on the material contained in the website at their own risk.

Where conditions and warranties implied by law cannot be excluded, Enlightened Consultants limits its liability, where it is entitled to do so, to the re-supply of the relevant service.

Enlightened Consultants and its officers, employees, agents and representatives will not be liable for any loss or damage (including consequential loss or damage) to any person, however caused (whether by negligence or otherwise) which may arise directly or indirectly in respect of any error, omission or misrepresentation in any material in this website.

3. Links to third party websites

The Enlightened Consultants website may contain links to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Enlightened Consultants. Those links, materials and applications are provided for convenience only and may not be current. Provision of a link should not be construed as an endorsement or approval of the third party website by Enlightened Consultants.

The links, materials and applications have been included because the content and the materials, as reviewed by Enlightened Consultants, is believed to offer appropriate information and materials in accordance with Enlightened Consultants functions and operations. Enlightened Consultants is not responsible for the content of third party websites, which are not covered by these Terms of Use. Users access those websites at their own risk. Third party websites may have their own Terms of Use, which we encourage website users to read. The content and materials on third party sites is not created, controlled or approved by Enlightened Consultants and no responsibility is taken for the consequences of accessing, viewing or using such third party site material and applications.

Provision of these links, materials and applications does not constitute endorsement or support by Enlightened Consultants for the information, products and services available on third party sites nor does it require any affiliation by Enlightened Consultants with the persons operating or controlling such third party sites. Enlightened Consultants makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, comprehensiveness or accuracy of third party linked sites, materials and applications nor that such sites, materials and applications will be free from errors, defects, transmission of viruses or other contamination which may corrupt or damage software and equipment.

4. Jurisdiction

The content, operation and interpretation of this website and these Terms of Use will be governed by the laws of the State of Queensland. The User agrees to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Queensland in the event of a dispute arising out of, or in connection with, the Enlightened Consultants website.

5. Copyright and Trademarks of Enlightened Consultants

Information on this website is generally available for downloading by Users for their non-commercial use. Enlightened Consultants gives no express or implied licence to use of its name, logo or trademarks. Enlightened Consultants retains its exclusive right to use its trademarks in relation to services in respect of which the trademark is registered and the right to obtain relief under the Trademarks Act 1995 if its trademarks are infringed. Enlightened Consultants has a policy governing use of its name, logo and its trademarks. Please contact Enlightened Consultants should you wish to copy or reproduce any part of this website for commercial purposes.